Our Privacy Policy

Last updated 22.04.16


Stromberg Carburetor is committed to protecting your privacy. You can currently visit every page on our websites without giving us any information about yourself. As with all shopping websites, we collect personal information from you when you shop online at stromberg-97.com. And if you provide information about yourself when registering to receive our newsletters or registering your new Stromberg 97 carburetor(s), your information supplied is covered by this privacy statement. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998).
 
Collection of your Personal Information
If you order and buy products from us, we will ask you for information that personally identifies you (personal information) or information that allows us to contact you and process your payment. This personal information might include: name, address, telephone number, and credit card number. We may keep this information on file with any information you've already given us. Credit card numbers are only used to take payment and are not kept on file.
 
Stromberg Carburetor may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Stromberg Carburetor or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Stromberg Carburetor or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Stromberg Carburetor employees, users of Stromberg Carburetor products or services, or members of the public or (d) in the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to or purchased by another company. (Our data records are part of our business).
 
We may also share some of your data with agents (including credit reference agencies, credit card clearing agencies (Paypal Merchant Services), fraud prevention and detection agencies that we use to process the orders you place with us. In these instances, we provide them with only the information they need to perform their function.
 
Your information may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country in which Stromberg Carburetor or its dealers, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.
 
If you email us with a sales or other enquiry, we may record your email address for future marketing purposes (only), informing you of new Stromberg products or related services.
 
Control of your Personal Information
Stromberg Carburetor will not share your information with third parties without your permission. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.
 
At every occasion we contact you for marketing purposes you will be given clear instructions on how to `opt out` of future mailings. We use the latest secure server technology to ensure this information is protected to the highest standards.
 
Security of your Personal Information.
Stromberg Carburetor is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. This encryption makes it virtually impossible for unauthorized parties to read any information that you send us, and means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection. Most web browsers above version three support this security.
 
Cookies
Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer. They let the website know when the user has returned, allowing the site to bring up information relevant to that user, for example your name, past orders etc. Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a website to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping basket or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. Cookies are not computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user's email address etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website.
 
Enforcement of this Privacy Statement
If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact Stromberg Carburetor by email.
 
Changes to this Statement
Stromberg Carburetor will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this statement, Stromberg Carburetor will notify you by placing prominent notice on the Web site.
 
Contact Information
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to Sales at Stromberg-97 or by post to Stromberg Carburetor, Unit 6, Seven Acres, Newbourne Rd, Waldringfield, Suffolk IP12 4PS, England